Alpine Programs

2013 Alpine Team Announced in Vail

by
USSA
2012-11-15 19:55
 

VAIL, CO (Nov. 15) – Olympic gold medalists Bode Miller, Lindsey Vonn, Julia Mancuso and Ted Ligety highlight a powerhouse team of 48 athletes named to the 2013 U.S. Alpine Ski Team during Nature Valley First Tracks. Hundreds of fans packed into Arrabelle Square to welcome the team during a public celebration that opened the 50th season of skiing at the historic alpine resort that will host the 2015 FIS Alpine World Ski Championships. The Audi FIS Alpine World Cup tour opened with podium finishes from Ligety and young star Mikaela Shiffrin and now rolls though Colorado with the Nature Valley Aspen Winternational Nov. 24-25 in Aspen and the Audi Birds of Prey races Nov. 30-Dec. 2 in Beaver Creek. 

HIGHLIGHTS

  • Bode Miller, Lindsey Vonn, Julia Mancuso and Ted Ligety headline a group of 48 athletes named to the 2013 U.S. Alpine Ski Team.
  • Ligety opened the Audi FIS Alpine World Cup season in Oct. with a historic 2.75 second giant slalom victory in Soelden, Austria – the team's European Training Base.
  • Seventeen-year-old Mikaela Shiffrin landed the first podium of the season for the women's team with a slalom third in Levi, Finland.
  • The announcement was made during a fan celebration to kick off the historic 50th season of skiing in Vail, CO.
  • Athletes have been in Colorado since late October training at the U.S. Ski Team Speed Center in Copper Mountain and Golden Peak at Vail.
  • Vail and Beaver Creek will host the 2015 FIS Alpine World Ski Championships
  • The World Cup season now moves to Colorado with the Nature Valley Aspen Winternational Nov. 24-25 in Aspen and the Audi Birds of Prey races Nov. 30-Dec. 2 in Beaver Creek.
  • Photos of the event are available online.

QUOTES
Patrick Riml, Alpine Director
In many ways this is a young team, but on all levels it has incredible leadership, both from athletes like Bode, Lindsey, Ted and Julia and with our staff. Across the board, this program has a clear vision for success.

Sasha Rearick, Men's Head Coach
I'm incredibly proud of this group. The effort of our athletes and our coaches have put in during the off season has put us in a strong position for success this season. We also have to thank our sixth man and that's our training partners. It's critical to have excellent training partners. What we have here in Colorado and in Soelden is a huge advantage.

Alex Hoedlmoser, Women's Head Coach
The team has been growing in the right direction. We have a lot of depth on the speed side and that shows as this group continues to be the best speed team in the world. That makes us a bit hunted, but on the tech side we still have to catch up. Mikaela has had incredible success early in her career, but we're putting a focus on bringing up more young technical athletes. 

2013 U.S. Alpine Ski Team Roster
Name, Hometown, Club (Skis, Boots, Bindings, Poles, Helmets, Eyewear) Date of Birth
* Denotes Olympian
** Pursuing degree in Westminster College partnership program

Men's A Team
Tommy Ford (Bend, OR, Mt. Bachelor Ski Education Foundation) (Fischer, Fischer, Fischer, Swix, Shred, Shred) 3/20/89 *
Travis Ganong (Squaw Valley, CA, Squaw Valley Ski Team) (Atomic, Atomic, Atomic, Leki, Poc, Poc) 7/14/88
Nolan Kasper (Warren, VT, Burke Mountain Academy) (Fischer, Fischer, Fischer, Swix, Poc, Poc) 3/27/89 *
Tim Jitloff (Reno, NV, Park City Ski Team) (Fischer, Fischer, Fischer, Leki, Bolle, Bolle) 1/11/85
Ted Ligety (Park City, UT, Park City Ski Team) (Head, Head, Head, Komperdell, Shred, Shred) 8/31/84 *
Bode Miller (Franconia, NH, Carrabassett Valley Academy) (Head, Head, Head, Leki, Poc, Poc) 10/12/77 *
Steven Nyman (Sundance, UT, Park City Ski Team) (Fischer, Fischer, Fischer, Komperdell, Poc, Poc) 2/12/82 *
Andrew Weibrecht (Lake Placid, NY, New York Ski Education Foundation) Rossignol, Rossignol, Rossignol, Komperdell) 2/10/86 *

Women's A Team
Stacey Cook (Mammoth Mountain, CA, Mammoth Mountain Ski Team) (Rossignol, Rossignol, Rossignol, Komperdell, Poc, Poc) 7/3/84 *
Julia Mancuso (Squaw Valley, CA, Squaw Valley Ski Team) (Head, Head, Head, Swix, Poc, Poc) 3/9/84 *
Alice McKennis (Glenwood Springs, CO, Rowmark Academy) (Atomic, Atomic, Atomic, Leki Shred, Shred) 8/19/89 * **
Laurenne Ross (Bend, OR, Mt. Bachelor Ski Education Foundation) ) (Atomic, Atomic, Atomic, Leki Shred, Shred) 8/17/88
Mikaela Shiffrin (Eagle-Vail, CO, Burke Mountain Academy) (Atomic, Atomic, Atomic, Leki, Poc, Oakley) 3/13/95
Leanne Smith (North Conway, NH, Mt. Washington Valley Ski Team) (Rossginol, Lange, Rossignol, Swix, Shred, Shred) 11/28/87 *
Resi Stiegler (Jackson Hole, WY, Jackson Hole Ski Club) (Rossignol, Lange, Rossignol, Leki, Shred, Shred) 11/14/85 *
Lindsey Vonn (Vail, CO, Buck Hill/Ski and Snowboard Club Vail) (Head, Head, Head, Leki, Briko, Oakley) 10/18/84 *

Men's B Team
Michael Ankeny (Deephaven, MN; Buck Hill Ski Team) (Fischer, Fischer, Fischer, Leki, Poc, Poc) 1/17/91
Bryce Bennett (Olympic Valley, CA; Squaw Valley Ski Team) (Atomic, Atomic, Atomic, Leki Poc, Poc) 7/14/92
Thomas Biesemeyer (Keene, NY; New York Ski Education Foundation) (Rossignol, Rossignol, Rossignol, Swix, Briko, Briko) 1/30/89
Will Brandenburg (Spokane, WA; Schweitzer Alpine Racing) (Fischer, Fischer, Fischer, Swix, Shred, Shred) 1/1/87 *
David Chodounksy (Crested Butte, CO; Crested Butte Ski Team) Nordica, Nordica, Marker, Swix, Shred, Shred) 6/25/84
Ryan Cochran-Siegle (Starksboro, VT, Cochran's/Mt. Mansfield Ski and Snowboard Club) (Rossignol, Rossignol, Rossignol, Komperdell, Shred, Shred) 3/27/92
Erik Fisher (Middleton, ID; Bogus Basin) (Fischer, Fischer, Fischer, Komperdell, Oakley) 3/21/85 *
Jared Goldberg (Holladay, UT; Team Flow) (Head, Head, Head, Leki, Poc, Poc) 6/15/91 **
Colby Granstrom (Lake Stevens, WA; Mission Ridge Ski Education) Fischer, Fischer, Fischer, Swix, Poc, Poc) 10/21/90 **
Will Gregorak (Longmont, CO; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail) (Rossignol, Rossignol, Rossignol, Shred, Shred) 9/30/90 **
Robby Kelley (Starksboro, VT; Cochran's Ski Club / Mt Mansfield Ski Club) (Head, Head, Head, Komperdell, Poc, Poc) 5/26/90
Wiley Maple (Aspen, CO, Aspen Valley Ski and Snowboard Club) (Atomic, Atomic, Atomic, Komperdell, Shred, Oakley) 5/25/90 **
Marco Sullivan (Squaw Valley, CA, Squaw Valley Ski Team) (Atomic, Atomic, Atomic, Swix, Poc, Poc) 4/27/80 *

Women's B Team
Julia Ford (Plymouth, NH; Holderness Ski Team) (Atomic, Atomic, Atomic, Leki, Poc, Poc) 3/30/90 **

Men's C Team
Nick Daniels (Tahoe City, CA; Squaw Valley Ski Team) (Atomic, Atomic, Atomic, Leki, Poc, Poc) 4/5/91
Mark Engel (Truckee, CA; Sugar Bowl Ski Team) (Atomic, Atomic, Atomic, Komperdell, Poc, Poc) 10/01/91
Keith Moffat (Berkeley, CA; Squaw Valley Ski Team) (Atomic, Atomic, Atomic, Leki, Poc, Poc) 2/3/91
Brennan Rubie (Salt Lake City, UT; Snowbird Ski Team) (Nordics, Nordica, Marker Swix, Poc, Poc) 5/8/91 **

Women's C Team
Abigail Ghent (Edwards, CO; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail) (Rossignol, Rossignol, Rossignol, Swix, Shred, Shred) 2/25/92

Men's Development Team
Kieffer Christianson (Anchorage, AK; Burke Mountain Academy) (Rossignol, Lange, Rossignol, Swic, Poc, Poc) 8/11/92
Robert Cone (Killington, VT; Middlebury College) (Rossignol, Rossignol, Rossignol, Swix, Poc, Poc) 1/12/92 **
Tanner Farrow (Ketchum, ID; Sun Valley Ski Education Foundation) (Fischer, Fischer, Fischer, Swix, Poc, Poc) 5/21/93 **
AJ Ginnis (Kaprun, Austria, Green Mountain Valley School) (Fischer, Fischer, Fischer, Leki, Shred, Shred) 11/17/94
Nicholas Krause (Northboro, MA; Stratton Mountain School) (Head, Head, Head, Komperdell, Poc, Poc) 5/12/93
Matthew Strand (Lakeville, MN; Buck Hill Ski Team) (Fischer, Fischer, Fischer, Leki, Shred, Shred) 5/14/93

Women's Development Team
Katharine Irwin (Vail, CO; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail) (Volkl, Lange, Marker, Swix, Shred, Shred) 6/5/94
Lila Lapanja (Incline Village, NV; Sugar Bowl Academy/Diamond Peak) (Ficher, Lange, Fischer, Swix, Poc, Poc) 12/3/94
Anna Marno (Steamboat Springs, CO; Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club) (Nordica, Nordica, Marker Swix, Poc, Poc) 11/23/92 **
Paula Moltzan (Lakeville, MN; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail) (Rossignol, Rossignol, Rossignol, Swix, Poc, Poc) 5/7/94
Foreste Peterson (Berkeley, CA; Sugar Bowl Academy) (Fischer, Lange, Fischer, Swix, Poc, Poc) 9/9/93
Katie Ryan (Aspen, CO; Aspen Valley Ski and Snowboard) (Nordica, Nordica, Marker, Swix, Poc, Poc) 1/3/93
Sydney Staples (Park City, UT; Park City Ski Team) (Rossignol, Rossignol, Rossignol, Swix, Shred, Shred) 2/16/93

Staff
Patrick Riml, Alpine Director

Men's Alpine
Sasha Rearick, Head Coach
Kate Avrin, Team Manager
Chris Antinori, Head Physiotherapist

World Cup Speed
Andreas Evers, Head Coach
TJ Lanning, Assistant Coach
Scotty Veenis, Assistant Coach
Tom Smale, Conditioning Coach

World Cup Technical
Forest Carey, Head Coach
Mike Day, Head Coach
Dane Spencer, Giant Slalom Coach
Josh Applegate, Slalom Coach
Mark Dixon, Conditioning Coach
Alex Petitdemange, Ski Technician
Matej Cujes, Ski Technician

World Cup B
Bernd Brunner, Head Coach
Ben Black, Assistant Coach
Pepi Culver, Ski Technician
Kyle Darling, Ski Technician

Development
Randy Pelkey, Head Coach
Ian Garner, Assistant Coach
Ian Lochhead, Assistant Coach
Matt Maloney, Ski Technician
Sylvain Munsch, Ski Technician
Eric Holmer, Ski Technician
Bob Poehling, Conditioning Coach

Women's Alpine
Alex Hoedlmoser, Head Coach
Chelsea Steinbach, Team Manager

World Cup Speed
Chip White, Head Coach
Andi Moser, Assistant Coach
Wade Bishop, Assistant Coach
Ales Sopotnik, Ski Technician
Miha Dolinar, Ski Technician
Lindsey Winninger, Physiotherapist

World Cup Technical
Roland Pfeifer, Head Coach
Pete Anderson, Assistant Coach
Matteo Fattor, Ski Technician
Matt Mymern, Physiotherapist (rotating
Noel Lozares, Physiotherapist (rotating)
Brie Pike-Sprenger, Physiotherapist (rotating)

Multi Discipline
Chris Knight, Head Coach
Jeff Fergus, Assistant Coach

Europa Cup
Trevor Wagner, Head Coach
Jeff Pickering, Assistant Coach
Kristian Saile, Ski Technician
Jonathan Weyant, Ski Technician

Development Team
Seth McCadam, Head Coach
Mike Prado, Assistant Coach
Jeff Wagner, Ski Technician

Official Alpine Suppliers

Uniform/Licensee
Spyder
2XU
Reusch
SmartWool
High Sierra

Hard Goods (skis, boots, bindings, poles)
Atomic
Bomber
Dalbello 
Dodge Boots
Fischer
Head
Komperdell
Lange
Leki
Marker-Volkl
Nordica 
Rossignol
Swix

Helmets, Goggles, Eyewear 
Bolle
Briko
Oakley
POC
Shred

Protection (arm guards, shin guards, back protectors)
Leki
POC
Ortema
Slytech

Wax, Tools, Training Devices and Accessories
BOSU Fitness
DeWalt
Dominator
Eps-Doublet 
HKD Snowmakers
Holmenkol
Kenwood Radios
Reliable Racing
Ski Sauna
Skier’s Edge
Sun Valley Ski Tools
Swix
Toko
Tools4Boards
Wintersteiger
World Cup Supply

Westminster – Official Education Partner