Snowboarding

2017 U.S. Snowboarding Team Named

by
USSA
2016-12-06 09:53
 

PARK CITY, UT (Dec. 6, 2016) – The 2017 U.S. Snowboarding halfpipe, slopestyle, big air and snowboardcross teams have been announced. This year’s roster consists of 36 pro team riders, including 2014 Olympic medalists Jamie Anderson (S. Lake Tahoe, CA), Alex Deibold (Boulder, CO) and Kelly Clark (West Dover, VT), and 18 rookie and development athletes, all looking to compete at their best during the pre-Olympic season.

The 2016-17 competition season is already underway with four big air events, including an Olympic test event in PyeongChang, South Korea, in the books. The season’s first slopestyle competitions will take place this week at the Dew Tour Dec. 9-10. Halfpipe riders will kick off their season next week at the U.S. Grand Prix at Copper Mountain, CO Dec. 14-16. Snowboardcross will also begin competition next week with races in Montafon, Austria Dec. 15-16. The first World Cup slopestyle competitions of the season will be held in Kreischberg, Austria Jan. 13-14, 2017. Athletes will compete at X Games Jan. 26-29 at Aspen’s Buttermilk Mountain. World Championship events for all disciplines are scheduled for March 7-19, 2017.

Slopestyle and big air athletes will also compete in the first of five Olympic qualification events this season at the U.S. Grand Prix stop at Mammoth Mountain, CA Feb. 2-5, 2017. The snowboardcross World Cup will be returning to the United States for the first time since 2012 with a U.S. Grand Prix event at Solitude Resort, UT Jan. 19-22, 2017.

Follow U.S. Snowboarding on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and Snapchat (us.snowboarding).

HIGHLIGHTS

  • U.S. Snowboarding named 55 athletes to its halfpipe, slopestyle, big air and snowboardcross teams for the 2016-17 season.
  • 36 riders will compete on this year’s pro teams, including Olympic gold medalists Jamie Anderson and Kelly Clark, Olympic bronze medalist Alex Deibold, Olympic silver medalist and 10-time X Games gold medalist Lindsey Jacobellis, and three-time X Games gold medalist Chloe Kim.
  • The rookie and development teams have 18 riders, including World Cup winner Brock Crouch, Junior Worlds medalists Nora Healey and Chandler Hunt, and Youth Olympic gold medalist Jake Vedder.
  • World Cup halfpipe competition begins Dec. 14-16 at the U.S. Grand Prix at Copper Mountain, CO.
  • World Cup snowboardcross competition begins Dec. 15-16 in Montafon, Austria.
  • World Cup slopestyle competition begins Jan. 13-14, 2017 in Kreischberg, Austria.
  • Snowboardcross athletes will compete in a domestic World Cup at Solitude Resort, UT Jan. 19-22, 2017.
  • Slopestyle and big air athletes will compete in the first qualification event for the 2018 Olympic Winter Games Feb. 2-5, 2017 at Mammoth Mountain, CA.
  • An Olympic test event for halfpipe will take place Feb. 17-19, 2017 at the Bokwang Snowpark in PyeongChang.
  • Athletes will compete at the X Games Jan. 26-29 in Aspen, CO.
  • World Championship events for all disciplines are scheduled for March 7-19, 2017.

 

QUOTES

Jeremy Forster, U.S. Snowboarding and U.S. Freeskiing Director
We are really excited about this pre-Olympic season and the number of talented athletes in the program as well as the great group of coaches leading each team. A number of highlight events this season including the Olympic test events in PyeongChang in big air and halfpipe, and the first Olympic qualification event for slopestyle and big air at the U.S. Grand Prix in Mammoth.

Mike Jankowski, U.S. Snowboarding and U.S. Freeskiing Halfpipe, Slopestyle and Big Air Head Coach
After fun and productive camps this fall, the teams are ready to get into the contest season. U.S. Snowboarding is very fortunate to have solid teams with both hungry rookies breaking into the scene and seasoned pros leading the charge.

Peter Foley, U.S. Snowboarding Snowboardcross Head Coach
I feel like we’ve made some really solid gains over the summer and the boardercross athletes are super excited to start racing. I’ve seen their confidence growing and it’s going to be great to see what they can do this season.

 

2017 U.S. Snowboarding Team
Name (Birthdate; Hometown; Club; USASA Series)
*Denotes Olympian

2017 U.S Snowboarding Halfpipe Team

PRO TEAM
Men
Greg Bretz (12/19/90; Mammoth Lakes; CA; Mammoth Charter School; Unbound Series) *
Ben Ferguson (1/21/95; Bend, OR; Central Oregon Series)
Gabe Ferguson (4/16/99; Bend, OR; Central Oregon Series)
Taylor Gold (11/17/93; Steamboat Springs, CO; Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club; Rocky Mountain Series) *
Chase Josey (3/31/95; Hailey, ID; Sun Valley Ski Education Foundation; Big Mountain West Series)
Matt Ladley (5/17/91; Steamboat Springs, CO; Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club; Rocky Mountain Series)
Jake Pates (7/30/98; Eagle, CO; Rocky Mountain Series)

Women
Kelly Clark (7/26/83; Mammoth Lakes, CA; Mount Snow Academy, Mammoth Mountain Snowboard Team; Southern Vermont Series) *
Arielle Gold (5/4/96; Steamboat Springs, CO; Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club; Rocky Mountain Series) *
Chloe Kim (4/23/00; Torrance, CA; Mammoth Mountain Snowboard Team; Unbound Series)
Maddie Mastro (2/22/00; Wrightwood, CA; Mammoth Mountain Snowboard Team; Unbound Series)

ROOKIE TEAM
Men
Chase Blackwell (2/27/99; Longmont, CO; Jim Smith Club; Rocky Mountain Series)
Judd Henkes (4/3/01; La Jolla, CA; Mammoth Mountain Snowboard Team; Unbound Series)
Nathan Jacobson (3/29/98; Bend, OR; Mt. Bachelor Sports Education Foundation; Central Oregon Series)
Toby Miller (2/14/00; Truckee, CA; Tahoe Select Snowboard Team; North Tahoe Series)
Ryan Wachendorfer (2/3/98; Edwards, CO; Ski and Snowboard Club Vail; Rocky Mountain Series)

Women
Madison Barrett (4/1/98; West Chesterfield, NH; Southern Vermont Series)
Zoe Kalapos (4/17/97; Vail, CO; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail; Rocky Mountain Series)

2017 U.S. Snowboarding Slopestyle Team

PRO TEAM
Men
Nik Baden (1/13/98; Steamboat Springs, CO; Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club; Rocky Mountain Series)
Eric Beauchemin (1/14/91; Grand Blanc, MI; Waterville Valley Academy; Southern Vermont Series)
Chris Corning (9/7/99; Arvada, CO; Aspen Valley Ski & Snowboard Club; Rocky Mountain Series)
Brandon Davis (8/30/95; Mammoth Lakes, CA; Mammoth Mountain Snowboard Team; Unbound Series)
Red Gerard (6/29/00; Silverthorne, CO; Rocky Mountain Series)
Chas Guldemond (4/22/87; Reno, NV; Waterville Valley Academy; New Hampshire Series) *
Kyle Mack (9/6/97; West Bloomfield, MI; Great Lakes Snow Series)
Ryan Stassel (10/23/92; Anchorage, AK; Auburn Ski Club; Big Alaska Series) *
Eric Willett (1/2/88; Breckenridge, CO; Rocky Mountain Series)

Women
Jamie Anderson (9/13/90; S. Lake Tahoe, CA; South Tahoe Series) *
Jessika Jenson (8/7/91; Rigby, ID; Big Mountain West Series) *
Hailey Langland (8/2/00; San Clemente, CA; Tahoe Select Snowboard Team; Tahoe Series)
Julia Marino (9/11/97; Westport, CT; Southern Vermont Series)
Karly Shorr (5/18/94; Milford, MI; Auburn Ski Club; Great Lakes Series) *
Ty Walker (3/3/97; Stowe, VT; Mt. Mansfield Winter Academy; Northern Vermont Series) *

ROOKIE TEAM
Men
Brock Crouch (8/22/99; Mammoth Lakes, CA; Mammoth Mountain Snowboard Team; Unbound Series)
Lyon Farrell (11/22/98; Haiku, HI; Rocky Mountain Series)
Judd Henkes (4/3/01; La Jolla, CA; Mammoth Mountain Snowboard Team; Unbound Series)
Chandler Hunt (11/4/98; Park City, UT; Team Park City United; Big Mountain West Series)

Women
Nora Healey (6/16/98; Plymouth, NH; Waterville Valley BBTS; New Hampshire Series)
Hailee Mattingley (1/11/97; Sandy, UT; Team Park City United; Big Mountain Series)

2017 U.S. Snowboarding Snowboardcross Team

A TEAM
Men
Nick Baumgartner (12/17/81; Iron River, MI; Superior Series) *
Alex Deibold (5/8/86; Manchester, VT; Stratton Mountain School; Southern Vermont Series) *
Nate Holland (11/8/78; Sandpoint, ID; Northwest Series) *
Trevor Jacob (8/6/85; Mammoth Lakes, CA; Unbound Series) *
Seth Wescott (6/28/76; Sugarloaf, ME; Carrabassett Valley Academy; Green Mountain Series) *

Women
Faye Gulini (3/24/92; Salt Lake City, UT; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail; Rocky Mountain Series) *
Lindsey Jacobellis (8/19/85; Stratton Mountain, VT; Stratton Mountain, School; Southern Vermont Series) *

B TEAM
Men
Jonathan Cheever (4/17/85; Saugus, MA; Maine Mountain Series)
Mick Dierdorff (4/30/91; Steamboat Springs, CO; Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club; Rocky Mountain Series)
Hagen Kearney (11/6/91; Norwood, CO; International Snowboard Training Center; Rocky Mountain Series)

DEVELOPMENT GROUP
Men
Cole Johnson (9/21/93; Reno, NV; Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club; South Tahoe Series)
Jarod Minghini (5/21/88; Snowshoe, WV; International Snowboard Training Center; South Tahoe Series)
Jake Vedder (4/16/98; Pinckney, MI; International Snowboard Training Center; Rocky Mountain Series)

Women
Rosie Mancari (1/22/94; Anchorage, AK; Steamboat Spring Winter Sports Club; Big Alaska Series)
Meghan Tierney (1/15/97; Edwards, CO; International Snowboard Training Center; Rocky Mountain Series)
 

U.S. Snowboarding Staff
Jeremy Forster, Director
Abbi Nyberg, Sport Development Manager
Kelsey Sloan, Team Manager
Peter Foley, Snowboardcross Head Coach
Mike Jankowski, Halfpipe, Slopestyle and Big Air Head Coach
Dr. Tom Hackett, Team Physician

U.S. Snowboarding Halfpipe Staff
Rick Bower, Pro Halfpipe Head Coach
Rick Shimpeno, Pro Halfpipe Coach
Parker Rockwood, Halfpipe Technician
Dave Quammen, Halfpipe Physical Therapist
Tracy Fober, Strength & Conditioning Coach

U.S. Snowboarding Slopestyle and Big Air Staff
Mike Ramirez, Pro Slopestyle and Big Air Head Coach
Dave Reynolds, Pro Slopestyle and Big Air Head Coach
Jason Switzer, Slopestyle Physical Therapist
Tracy Fober, Strength & Conditioning Coach
Drew Hastings, Slopestyle Filmer

U.S. Snowboarding SBX Staff
Peter Foley, Snowboardcross Head Coach
Jeff Archibald, Snowboardcross Coach
Tschana Schiller, Strength & Conditioning Coach
Andrew Buckley, Wax Technician
Curtis Bacca, Wax Technician
Tyler Jacob, Wax Technician
Ben Van Avermaete, Wax Technician

U.S. Snowboarding Development Staff
Spencer Tamblyn, Halfpipe National Development Coach

 

Official U.S. Snowboarding Partners

Uniform/Licensees
Burton
High Sierra
SmartWool
2XU

Wax/Tools/Supplies
Boot Doc
Buff
Dermatone
Dominator
EPS
Extended Exposure
Huge Sportswear
Identity Plus
Insight Replay
Lasting Impressions
Liftopia
Reliable Racing
Slingshot Sports
Sun Valley Ski Tools
Swix
Thule
Tools4Boards
TriggerPoint
Vauhti Wax Technologies
Vertical Brands
WEND Wax
WinCraft
Wintersteiger
Little Hotties/Yaktrax/DryGuy

A full list of USSA partners and suppliers can be found at ussa.org.