Snowboarding Programs

Snowboarding Jr Worlds Team Named

by
USSA
2014-03-19 10:17
 

PARK CITY, UT (March 19) – The U.S. Ski and Snowboard Association (USSA) named 26 athletes to the 2014 U.S. Snowboarding Junior World Championships team. The event kicks March 24 and features halfpipe snowboarding, slopestyle snowboarding, parallel slalom and giant slalom snowboarding and snowboardcross events, including a team snowboardcross event. Some of the athletes highlighting the roster include World Snowboard Tour overall titleist Chloe Kim (Torrance, CA), NorAM standings leaders Mike Perle (Saddle River, NJ) and Meghan Tierney (Edwards, CO) and Rev Tour podium finishers Toby Miller (Truckee, CA) and Maddie Mastro (Wrightwood, CA).

HIGHLIGHTS

  • The U.S. Ski and Snowboard Association named 26 athletes to the 2014 U.S. Snowboarding Junior World Championships team.
  • FIS Snowboarding Junior World Championships begin March 24 and feature halfpipe, slopestyle and snowboardcross events, including a team snowboardcross event.
  • Some of the athletes highlighting the roster include World Snowboard Tour overall titleist Chloe Kim (Torrance, CA), NorAM standings leaders Mike Perle (Saddle River, NJ) and Meghan Tierney (Edwards, CO) and Rev Tour podium finishers Toby Miller (Truckee, CA) and Maddie Mastro (Wrightwood, CA).

SCHEDULE
March 24

Women’s Parallel GS Snowboarding
Men’s Parallel GS Snowboarding

March 25
Women’s Parallel Slalom Snowboarding
Men’s Parallel Slalom Snowboarding

March 26
Women’s Halfpipe Snowboarding
Men’s Halfpipe Snowboarding

March 30
Women’s Slopestyle Snowboarding
Men’s Slopestyle Snowboarding

April 2
Women’s Snowboardcross
Men’s Snowboardcross

April 3
Women’s Team Snowboardcross
Men’s Team Snowboardcross

ATHLETES
Snowboardcross
Men

Josh Cohen, Bondville, VT (International Snowboard Training Center)
Devryn Valley, West Gardiner, ME
Senna Leith, Greenwood Village, CO (International Snowboard Training Center)
Caleb McFall, Park City, UT (Team Utah Snowboarding)
Mike Perle, Saddle River, NJ (International Snowboard Training Center)
Jack Taylor, Wayzata, MN (Team Utah Snowboarding)
Rollie Zagnoli, Kingfield, ME (Carrabassett Valley Academy)

Women
Coleen Healy, Holderness, NH
Karen Kobayashi, Rye, NY (Stratton Mountain School)
Rosie Mancari, Anchorage (Team Utah Snowboarding)
Meghan Tierney, Edwards, CO (International Snowboard Training Center)
Danielle Steinhonff, Colfax, CA

PGS/PSL
Men

AJ Muss, Rumson, NJ (Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club)
Ryan Rosencranz, Weston, MA (Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club)
Jack Taylor, Wayzata, MN
Ezio Argento, York, PA

Women
Maggie Carrigan, Oak Creek, CO (Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club)

Halfpipe Snowboarding
Men

Quinton Jones, Frisco, CO (International Snowboard Training Center)
Toby Miller, Truckee, CA (Northstar California)
Jake Pates, Eagle, CO (Ski and Snowboard Club Vail)
Ryan Wachendorfer, Edwards, CO (Ski and Snowboard Club Vail)

Women
Kelly Berger, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Zoe Kalapos, Avon, CO (Ski and Snowboard Club Vail)
Chloe Kim, Torrance, CA (Mammoth Mountain Ski and Snowboard Club)
Maddie Mastro, Wrightwood, CA (U.S. Snowboarding Rookie Team)
Noelle Edwards, Stamford, CT (Kirks Camp)

Slopestyle Snowboarding
Men

Jack Herald, Canton, MA (Park City Snowboard Team)
Quinton Jones, Frisco, CO (International Snowboard Training Center)
Bo Warren, Ipswich, MA (Gould/Sunday River)

Women
Hailey Langland, San Clemente, CA (Tahoe Select Snowboard Team)
Hailee Matingley, Sandy, UT (Park City Snowboard Team)
Haile Soderholm, Savage, MN

HELP THE TEAM

The U.S. Ski Team relies solely on the support of the American public. Click here to support the team.