Snowboarding Programs

SOCHI DAILY NEWS: Tuesday Feb. 18

by
USSA
2014-02-17 15:51
 

Nate Holland laid on the floor of the athlete lounge chilling, playing around with social media. “I’m ready to go – I’m pretty sure I can ride this course in Braille. The seven time X Games champion was ready, but mother nature didn’t cooperate, fogging out Monday’s men’s SBX. They’ll be back at it on Tuesday.

ALPINE

  • Alpine medal competition continues Tuesday with women's giant slalom.
  • Team USA starters are Julia Mancuso, Megan McJames, Mikaela Shiffrin and Resi Stiegler.
  • Shiffrin, who has two World Cup giant slalom podiums this season, will make the first Olympic start of her career.
  • Run times are at 9:30 a.m. and 1 p.m.

CROSS COUNTRY

  • The men’s and women’s team classic sprints scheduled for Wednesday.

FREESKIING

  • Athletes completed the final training for halfpipe skiing Monday despite fog at the Rosa Khutor Extreme Park.
  • The lack of sunshine helped to preserve the snow conditions and top U.S. athletes commented on the vast improvement of the halfpipe in the last few days, anticipating an exciting Olympic debut for their sport.
  • Team USA starters for the men’s event include Aaron Blunck, David Wise, Lyman Currier and Torin Yater-Wallace.
  • The first-ever men’s medal event for halfpipe skiing is set for Tuesday with women on Thursday.

FREESTYLE

  • Mac Bohonnon pulled out an impressive fifth Monday during his first-ever Olympic appearance at the men’s aerials event.
  • The USSA Team Academy student landed a full double full full in front of a packed crowd that included his entire family. The jump placed him in the top three during the second final. He was in fourth when Guangpu Qi of China landed an impressive jump and prevented Bohonnon from advancing to the four-man superfinal.
  • Bohonnon was named the 2014 FIS World Cup Rookie of the Year in January, a week after his career-first World Cup podium in Val St. Come, Quebec, that also earned him a spot on the U.S. Olympic Team.
  • He was the only man competing in aerials for the USA.

NORDIC COMBINED

  • Nordic combined is back in action Tuesday with the large hill event.
  • Starters include defending Olympic Champion Billy Demong, Bryan Fletcher, Taylor Fletcher and Todd Lodwick.

SKI JUMPING

  • Nick Alexander led the USA with a 126.5 meter jump. 
  • Team USA missed the top-eight cut into the medals final, finishing 10th in the final ski jumping event of the Olympics.

SNOWBOARDING

  • Thick fog obscured the Rosa Khutor Extreme Park Monday, forcing officials to move the men’s snowboardcross event to Tuesday morning.
  • The seeding round has been canceled and the final round will be seeded according to FIS points.
  • Starters for the USA include Alex Deibold, Nate Holland, Nick Baumgartner and Trevor Jacob.

LIVE STREAM

Throughout the Games, every skiing and snowboarding event will be streamed LIVE on Stream.NBCOlympics.com and via the NBC Sports Live Extra mobile app (iPhone/iPad | Android).

NBC Live Streaming Schedule (all times EST)
1:30 a.m. – Men’s snowboardcross finals
2:00 a.m. – Women’s giant slalom
5:00 a.m. – Nordic combined (individual large hill)
10:30 a.m. – Men’s halfpipe skiing finals