Alpine Programs

2014 Alpine Junior Worlds Team Named

by
USSA
2014-02-18 11:21
 

PARK CITY, UT (Feb. 18) – The U.S. Ski and Snowboard Association today named a group of 16 elite athletes to compete at the 2014 FIS Alpine Junior World Ski Championships scheduled for Feb. 26 through March 6 at Jasna Resort in Slovakia. 

2014 FIS ALPINE JUNIOR WORLD SKI CHAMPIONSHIPS TEAM
Athlete, Hometown, Birthdate (Club)

Men
Sandy Vietze, Warren, VT, 7/16/93 (Green Mountain Valley School)
Tanner Farrow, Ketchum, ID, 5/21/93 (Sun Valley Ski Education Foundation)
Ty Sprock, Stateline, NV, 7/25/95 (Treble Cone Ski Academy)
Brian McLaughlin, Topsfield, MA, 6/24/93 (Green Mountain Valley School)
Nick Krause, Northboro, MA, 5/12/93 (Stratton Mountain School)
Samuel Dupratt, Park City, UT, 11/28/93 (Park City Ski Education Foundation)
Sam Morse, Carrabassett Valley, ME, 5/27/95 (Carrabassett Valley Academy)
Drew Duffy, Warren, VT, 6/1/95 (Green Mountain Valley School)

Women
Paula Moltzan, Lakeville, MN, 5/7/94 (Buck Hill Ski Team)
Katie Ryan, Aspen, CO, 1/3/93 (Aspen Valley Ski and Snowboard Club)
Lila Lapanja, Incline Village, NV, 12/3/94 (Sugar Bowl Academy/Diamond Peak)
Libby Gibson, Jamaica, VT, 12/15/94 (Ski and Snowboard Club Vail)
Alice Merryweather, Hingham, MA, 5/10/96 (Stratton Mountain School)
Katherine Irwin, Vail, CO, 6/5/94 (Ski and Snowboard Club Vail)
Foreste Peterson, Berkeley, CA, 10/9/93 (Squaw Valley Ski Team)
Breezy Johnson, Salt Lake City, UT, 1/19/96 (Rowmark Ski Academy)

QUOTES
Patrick Riml, U.S. Ski Team Alpine Director
There is a lot of talent and drive with this young group of athletes and their NorAm results this season reflect the hard work they’ve put in to make this elite team. The World Junior Championships provide a platform for these young athletes to measure that ability against the best young athletes in the world.

SCHEDULE
Feb. 26 – Men's super G, men’s super combined
Feb. 27 – Women's giant slalom
Feb. 28 – Women's slalom
Mar. 1 – Men's downhill
Mar. 2 – National Team Event
Mar. 3 – Women's super G, super combined
Mar. 4 – Men’s giant slalom
Mar. 5 – Men’s slalom
Mar. 6 – Women’s downhill

MORE INFORMATION
www.jasna.sk